Session Trail 2015 – By Date

Click on a date below to view the details of the sessions for that day.

This year’s Committee have added a new ingredient to the Festival Session Trail. Each of the official Festival Music sessions, will be “hosted” by a Session Host. Each of the hosted sessions will have musicians allocated to it as normal. The allocated musicians will know where and when they are playing but, apart from the Session Host, the musicians will not know with whom they will be playing – and neither will the audiences! We are confident that this “Find and Seek Experience” will enhance the character and atmosphere of the Festival for both musicians and all those who come out in search of a tune.

To view the Session Trail arranged by venue Click Here >>

8pm: Cruises – Katie Theasby

8:30pm: Brogans Bar – Damien O’Reilly

9pm: The Poets Corner – Dave McCarthy

10pm: Ciarans – The Lahawns

10pm: Faffas – Siobhan Peoples

4:30pm: Dan O’Connells – Piping Heaven/Piping Hell

5pm: The Poets Corner – Niamh O’Dea

7:30pm: Cruises – Martin Dermody

7:30pm: Knox’s – Feilim Collins

8pm: Brogan’s Bar – Carmel O’Dea

9pm: Fawls – Eamonn O’Riordan

9pm: Auburn Lodge – Michael Herron

9pm: Preachers Bar – Colm Regan

9pm: Moroneys – Neill Byrne

9:30pm: Copper Jug – Martha Clancy

9:30pm: Kerins – Hugh Healy

9:30pm: O’Keefes – Michelle Powerdly

9:30pm: Cruises – Mick Coyne

9:30pm: Ciarans – Sean Fitzpatrick

9:30pm: Faffa’s – Marcus Moloney

9:30pm: The Diamond – Tom Delaney

9:30pm: The Poets Corner – Seanie O’Gorman

9:30pm: Brian Kelly’s (Market) – Aoibheann Devlin

9:30pm: Patricks – Jim Kerrigan

11:am: The Front Bar – Festival Fry- Mark Donnellan

12pm: Rowan Tree – Denis Liddy

2pm: O’Briens – Cathy Potter

2pm: Brian Kelly’s (Market) Dave Sheridan (Fiddle)

2:30pm: Treacys West County – TRAD FOR TEENS

3pm: Cruises – Deirdre Moynihan

3pm: Ciarans – Paul Clesham

3pm: Knox’s – Sean Vaughan

3pm: Faffa’s – Edel Fox

3pm: Fawls – Senan Lillis (Singing Session)

3pm: Auburn Lodge – Michael Hynes

4pm: The Poets Corner – PJ McDonald

4:30pm: Lucas – Seamus O’Kane

5pm: The Diamond- Pat Marsh

6pm: Knox’s – Tom Morrow

6pm: Brogan’s Bar – Patsy Hanley

7pm: Dan O’Connells – Peter Browne (Amplified)

8pm: Cruises – Shane Hayes

8pm: PJ Kellys (Carmody Street) – Joan Hanrahan

9pm: The Local – Donna Donaghy

9pm: The Diamond – Larry Egan

9pm: Fawls – Liam O’Brien

9pm: Preachers Bar – John Regan

9pm: O’Halloran’s – Padraig Rynne

9pm: Auburn Lodge – Siobhan Kennedy

9:30pm: Copper Jug – Brian Lavery

9:30pm: Ciarans – Martin Quinn

9:30pm: Faffa’s – Michael Queally

9:30pm: Paddy Quinns – Liam Murphy

9:30pm: McHughs – Elaine Hogan

9:30pm: The Poets Corner – Johnny Kelly

9:30pm: Brian Kellys (Market) – Kevin O’Connor

10:30pm: O’Keefes – PJ King

12pm: The Front Bar – Festival Fry – Josephine Marsh

12:30pm: Knox’s – Colm Healy

1pm: Rowan Tree – Sile Boylan (B flat)

1pm: Auburn Lodge – Anne Whelan (Singing Session)

2pm: Cruises – Tracy Ryan

2pm: Brian Kelly’s (Market) – Caoilfhionn Ni Frighil

2:30pm: The Poets Corner – Eileen O’Brien

3pm: McHughs – PJ King

3pm: The Diamond – Daithi Gormely

3pm: Ciarans – Eoin O’Neill

3pm: Treacys West County – Denis O’Toole

4pm: Kerins – Kieran Hehir

4pm: Suas Coffee House – Tara Howley (CD Launch)

4pm: Auburn Lodge – Liam O’Sullivan

4pm: The Local – John Weir

4:30pm: Preachers Bar – Ryan O’Donnell

5pm: PJ Kelly’s (Carmody Street) – Jack Talty

6pm: Fawls – Derek Hickey

6pm: Suas Coffee House – Damien Werner

6pm: Lucas – James Cullinan

6:30pm: Faffa’s – Murty Ryan

7pm: Knox’s – Dessie Kelliher

8:30pm: Brogan’s Bar – AnneMarie McCormack

9pm: Auburn Lodge – Martin Breen

9pm: Ciarans – Tony Cullinan

9pm: The Diamond – Therese McInerney

9pm: Brian Kelly’s (Market) – Josie Canavan

9:30pm: The Poets Corner – Michael Landers

10:30pm: Cruises – Paddy Las Palmas

2:30pm: Kerins – Kevin Ryan

1:30pm: Brian Kellys (Market) – Pat Broderick

3pm: Ciarans – Mick Butler

3:30pm: The Diamond – Cyril O’Donoghue

4pm: Cruises – Aoibheann Murphy

5pm: O’Keefe’s – Laura Ugar

6:30pm: PJ Kelly’s (Carmody Street) – Noel O’Donoghue

7:30pm: Knox’s – Brian O’Loughlin

8pm: Faffa’s –Kevin Finnucane

8pm: Brogans Bar – Brian Mooney

8:30pm: Cruises – Yvonne Casey

8:30pm: The Poets Corner – Dermot Lernihan

Copyright Ennis Trad Fest 2017

Website Design & Development by Aoife Kelly